By using the Services, users consent to the collection and use of their Personal Data by us. You also represent to us that you have any and all authorizations necessary to use these Services including using them to process Personal Data. We collect and use the information you provide to us, including information obtained from your use of the Services. Also, we may use the information that we collect for our internal purposes to develop, tune, enhance, and improve our Services, and for advertising and marketing consistent with this Privacy Policy.
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personal Data’ is being used online. Personal Information means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified – (a) from those data, or (b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the Data Controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the Data Controller or any other person in respect of the individual.
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how our website collects, uses, protects or otherwise handles users’ Personal Data.
This Privacy Policy is intended to inform users about how our website treats Personal Data that it processes about users. If users do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide its Services to users and users should stop accessing our services.
By using the Services, You acknowledge, consent and agree that we may collect, process, and use the information that you provide to us and that such information shall only be used by us or third parties acting under our direction, pursuant to confidentiality agreements, to develop, tune, enhance, and improve the Services.
Although we may attempt to notify you when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you are responsible for periodically reviewing any changes which may be made to the Privacy Policy. We may, in our sole discretion, modify or revise the Privacy Policy at any time. If you continue to access or use the Website after Policy revisions have made, we consider you to have accepted the changed Policy in its entirety. If users do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide its Services to users and users should stop accessing our services.
1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
You provide us information about yourself such as Name, Contact Number, Email address, Address, any specifications in regard to the products being purchased by you. Additionally, we store information about users’ contacts when users manually enter contact e-mail addresses or transfer contact information from other online social networks. We also collect general information about your use of our services.
2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES:
A. When you access or use our Services, we automatically collect information about you, including:
a) Log Information: We log information about your use of our website, including your browser type and language, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the website you visited before navigating to our website.
b) Device Information: We may collect information about the device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifier, phone number, International Mobile Equipment Identity (“IMEI”) and mobile network information.
c) Location Information: With your consent, we may collect information about the location of your device to facilitate your use of certain features of our Services, determine the speed at which your device is traveling, add location-based filters (such as local weather), and for any other purposes.
d) Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to you. A “cookie” is a small data file transferred to your computer’s hard drive that allows a Website to respond to you as an individual, gathering and remembering information about your preferences in order to tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes. Overall, cookies are safe, as they only identify your computer to customize your Web experience. Accepting a cookie does not provide us access to your computer or any Personal Data about you, other than the information you choose to share. Other servers cannot read them, nor can they be used to deliver a virus. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually adjust yours (Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox or Google Chrome) to notify you of cookie placement requests, refuse certain cookies, or decline cookies completely. If you turn off cookies completely, there may be some website features that will not be available to you, and some Web pages may not display properly. To support the personalized features of our website (such as your country and language codes and browsing functions) we must send a cookie to your computer’s hard drive and/or use cookie-based authentication to identify you as a registered website user.
You may read our “Cookie Policy” published on our website in order to know more about the types of cookies used by us and how these cookies are placed on your device.
3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:
A. We use the personal information we collect to fulfill order placements, improve quality of services, and to also contact you.
B. By providing us your e-mail address, you consent to us using the email address to send you our website and services related notices. This includes any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. We may also contact you to let you know about the status of your idea, the various fundings on your idea, and the manufacturing details of the product based on your idea. You also agree that we may send notifications of activity on our website to the e-mail address you give us, in accordance with any applicable privacy settings. We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to our features, or other information. If you do not want to receive optional e-mail messages, you may modify your settings to opt out.
C. Our settings may also allow you to adjust your communications preferences. If you do not wish to receive promotional email messages from us, you may opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions in those emails. If you opt out, you will still receive non-promotional emails from us about your account and our Services.
D. Following termination or deactivation of your services, we may (but are under no obligation to) retain your information for archival purposes. We will not publicly disclose any of your Personal Data other than as described in this Privacy Policy.
E. At our sole discretion, for any reason or no reason at all, we reserve the right to remove any content or messages, if we believe that such action is necessary (a) to conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this policy, to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our website; or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the website, our users, or others.
4. ADS
Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
5. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION:
A. As a matter of policy, we will not sell or rent information about you and we will not disclose information about you in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy except as required by law or government regulation. We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws such as those regarding intellectual property rights, fraud and other personal rights.
B. We will not share the personal information we collect about you with any third party for their own marketing purposes without your consent. We have contract with third parties prohibiting them from sharing your Personal Data.
C. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service or Cookie Policy, please discontinue use of our Service; your continued usage of the Service will signify your assent to and acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
D. WE CAN (AND YOU AUTHORIZE US TO) DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO LAW ENFORCEMENT, OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, ANY LAWSUIT OR ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY THAT WE, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION, BELIEVE NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE IN CONNECTION WITH AN INVESTIGATION OF FRAUD, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY THAT IS ILLEGAL OR MAY EXPOSE US, OR YOU, TO LIABILITY.
6. ENSURING INFORMATION IS ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE
A. We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Data we Collect, Use and Disclose is complete, relevant and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend that you:
B. Let us know if there are any errors in your Personal Data; and
C. Keep us up-to-date with changes to your Personal Data such as your name or address.
7. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION:
A. We are very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Personal Data. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access.
B. By using this website or the Services or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of this website or Services.
C. We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.
D. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property. However, nothing in this Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.
E. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.
F. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
8. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION:
A. You have several choices regarding use of information on our Services:
a) Email Communications: We will periodically send you free newsletters and e- mails that directly promote the use of our website, or Services. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.
b) Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data: You may change any of your personal information by visiting the website and following the directions therein or by emailing us at [email protected] You may request deletion of your Personal Data by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.
c) You may, of course, decline to submit Personal Data through the website, in which case, we may not be able to provide our services to you. You can review and correct the information about you that we keep on file by editing your account settings or by contacting us directly at [email protected]
9. USERS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION
If you’re a user in the European Union, please note that www.boostarmory.com is the data controller of your information. Here’s additional information we would like you to know:
I. Bases For Using Your Information
Your country only allows us to use your personal information when certain conditions apply or are met. These conditions are called legal bases. At www.boostarmory.com, we rely on one of the following bases:
Contract. We may use your information because you’ve entered into an agreement with us. For example, when you buy our merchandise and have accepted our Terms and Services, we may use some of your information to collect payment and to make sure you receive the right product, at the right time, to the right address.
Legitimate Interest. We may use your information because we – or a third party – has a legitimate interest. For example, we need to use your information to provide, maintain and improve our services. This includes protecting your account, uploading your posts and comments, providing customer support, and showing the best content you’ll like. Most of these services are free. We may use this information to show you relevant ads. We believe legitimate interest does not outweigh your right to privacy, so we only rely on legitimate interest when we think the way we are using your data does not significantly impact your privacy.
Consent. We may ask for your consent to use your information for specific purposes. If we do, we’ll make sure you can revoke your consent in our services or through your device permissions at any time. Even if we’re not relying on consent to use your information, we may ask you for permission to access data such as your location.
Legal obligation. We may use your personal information when we are required to comply with the law, such as when we respond to valid legal process or need to take action to protect our users or employees.
II. Your Right To Object
You have the right to object to our use of your information. For some data, we’ve provided you with the ability to delete your data if you don’t want us to store or process it anymore. For other data, you can stop our use of your information by disabling the feature altogether. You can do these things on our site or in our apps. If you find other types of information you don’t agree with us using, please contact us using the information given at Contact us column.
III. International Transfers
a) We may collect your personal information from, transfer it to, and process it in the United States and other countries outside of where you live. When we share information of EU users outside the EU, we make sure an adequate transfer mechanism is in place. For internal transfers, we rely on the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.
b) www.boostarmory.com has self-certified to and complies with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks regarding the collection, use and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland, respectively, to the United States. www.boostarmory.com also complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”).
IV. Your Right To Complain
If you’re based in the EU and have a complaint, you can file your complaint with the supervisory authority in your Member States. For example, if you’re based in the UK, you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
V. Children
a) Our services are not intended for anyone under 13. We don’t direct our services to anyone under 13.
b) We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13. We may limit how we collect, use and store some of the information of EU users between ages 13 and 16. If we need to rely on consent as a legal bases for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information
10. MERGER AND ACQUISITIONS:
A. In case of a merger or acquisition, we reserve the right to transfer all the information, including Personal Data, stored with us to the new entity or company thus formed. Any change in the website’s policies and standing will be notified to you through email.
11. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:
A. Our website contains links to other websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personally identifiable information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.
12. NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:
1. It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via e-mail notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the website, as determined by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.
13. DO NOT TRACK:
2. Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform website and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services.
3. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third party purposes, and that is why we provide the opt-out links. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.
14. OPTING OUT OF INFORMATION SHARING
A. We understand and respect that not all users may want to allow us to share their information. If you do not want us to share your information, please contact us through the website and we will remove your information as soon as reasonably practicable. When contacting us, please clearly state your request, including your name, mailing address, email address and phone number.
B. However, under the following circumstances, we may still be required to share your personal information:
a) If we are responding to court orders or legal process, or if we need to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
b) If we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law.
c) If we believe it is necessary to restrict or inhibit any user from using any of our Site, including, without limitation, by means of “hacking” or defacing any portion thereof.
15. PHISHING OR FALSE EMAILS:
A. If you receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from us or one of our members that requests Personal Data (such as your credit card, login, or password), or that asks you to verify or confirm your account or other personal information by clicking on a link, or to provide your personal information to any other user, that email was likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain your information, sometimes referred to as a “phisher” or “spoofer.” We do not ask for this type of information in an email. Do not provide the information or click on the link. Please contact us on the contact details provided on the website if you get an email like this.
16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY:
A. We may update this Privacy Policy and information security procedures from time to time. If these privacy and/or information security procedures materially change at any time in the future, we will post the new changes conspicuously on the website to notify you and provide you with the ability to opt out in accordance with the provisions set forth above.
B. Continued use of our website and Service, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.
17. BREACH OF PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to terminate or suspend any account or delete certain contents from any profile or public domain within the ambit of this website if the said account or content is found to be in violation of our privacy policy. We sincerely request you to respect privacy and secrecy concerns of others. The jurisdiction of any breach or dispute shall be determined in accordance with the terms of use of the website.
18. NO RESERVATIONS:
We do not accept any reservation or any type of limited acceptance of our privacy policy. You expressly agree to each and every term and condition as stipulated in this policy without any exception whatsoever.
19. NO CONFLICT:
The policy constitutes a part of the user terms. We have taken the utmost care to avoid any inconsistency or conflict of this policy with any other terms, agreements or guidelines available on our website. In case there exists a conflict, we request you to kindly contact us for the final provision and interpretation.
20. CONTACT US:
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices relating to the website, or your dealings with us, please contact us at [email protected]